Respiratory Therapist Salary in the United States (2026): Monthly & Hourly Pay by State

SHARE

Thinking of becoming a respiratory therapist? Or maybe you’re just looking for a better-paying job? The good news is you’re looking at a job that will always be in demand and pays well. Respiratory therapists do critical health care work helping those with respiratory issues. They work with patients in Emergency Rooms or ICU care. They also work with patients on ventilators.

So how much do you think respiratory therapists will be making in 2026?

With your new knowledge you could  guess that respiratory therapists will be making just under $79, 200 a year.

Some things may get in your way of making that salary. Things like your work experience, the type of facility you work in, and the level of credentialing you possess. Some of the higher paid therapists make closer to $137,000 a year.

In this article, you’ll find information on:

– The average salaries of respiratory therapists in the U.S. broken down annually, monthly, and in hourly rates.

– How salaries compare to experience level and broken down by percentiles.

– Which states have the highest salaries for respiratory therapists.

– Credentialing and how it relates to salary.

– Salary prediction and trends for the 5 years between 2015 and 2020.

– Real job postings with salary information.

Let’s get started.

See: What Is New Zealand’s Average Salary in 2026? Full Breakdown by Job & City

National Average Respiratory Therapist Salary (2026)

Before we break things down by state and specialty, let’s establish the national baseline.

Based on salary data aggregated from multiple sources for 2026, here is what respiratory therapists across the United States typically earn:

Pay PeriodAverage Earnings
Hourly38.08−46.91
Monthly6,600−8,131
Annually79,200−97,576

The range exists because different data sources track different job titles. The more conservative estimate places the average near 79,200 per year,while the American Association for Respiratory Care (AARC) reports an average closer to 79,200 per year, while the American Association for Respiratory Care (AARC) reports an average closer to 97,576 per year for Respiratory Therapists (RTs) broadly defined

Salary by Percentile

To understand where you might land on the pay scale, it helps to look at percentiles. Here is how respiratory therapist salaries break down from the bottom 10% to the top 10%:

PercentileAnnual SalaryMonthly SalaryHourly Rate
10th Percentile (Entry-Level)$66,560$5,547$32.00
25th Percentile$80,360$6,697$39.00
Average (Median)$97,576$8,131$46.91
75th Percentile$105,307$8,776$51.00
90th Percentile (Top Earners)$137,999$11,500$66.00

Source: AARC job data 

As you can see, there is significant room for growth. The top 10% of respiratory therapists earn more than double what the bottom 10% earn. This gap reflects differences in experience, specialization, location, and credentials.

Entry-Level vs. Experienced Salaries

If you are just starting your career, your salary will likely be on the lower end of the spectrum. Here is how pay typically progresses with experience:

Experience LevelEstimated Annual SalaryEstimated Hourly Rate
Entry-Level (0-2 years)66,000−72,00032.00−35.00
Mid-Level (3-7 years)79,000−88,00038.00−42.00
Experienced (8+ years)95,000−115,000+46.00−55.00+

Monthly Salary Breakdown for Respiratory Therapists

Understanding monthly pay is crucial for budgeting, especially if you are comparing job offers or planning a move.

Average Monthly Pay

The average monthly salary for a respiratory therapist in the United States is approximately $6,600, though experienced RTs can earn significantly more .

Here is a more detailed monthly breakdown based on experience and percentile:

CategoryMonthly Salary Range
Entry-Level (10th Percentile)5,000−5,000−5,500
25th Percentile$6,700
Average (Median)8,100−8,100−8,200
75th Percentile$8,800
Top Earners (90th Percentile)$11,500+

Monthly Pay by State (Examples)

Monthly pay varies dramatically depending on where you work. Here are examples of monthly salaries in different states:

StateAverage Monthly Salary
California$8,350
New York7,655−8,505
Texas$6,583
Florida6,292−7,622
Ohio6,350−7,766

Note: Ranges reflect different data sources and job titles

Hourly Wages for Respiratory Therapists

Hourly rates are particularly important for respiratory therapists because many positions involve shift work, overtime, and night differentials.

National Average Hourly Wage

The average hourly wage for a respiratory therapist in the United States ranges from 

38to

38to47 per hour, depending on the source and specific job classification .

Hourly Breakdown by Percentile

Here is how hourly rates break down across the profession:

PercentileHourly Rate
10th Percentile (Entry-Level)$32.00
25th Percentile$39.00
Average$46.91
75th Percentile$51.00
90th Percentile (Top Earners)$66.00

Respiratory Therapist Salary by State (2026 Complete Table)

Location is one of the biggest factors affecting your salary. States with higher costs of living, stronger unions, or greater healthcare demand tend to pay more.

The Highest-Paying States for Respiratory Therapists

According to AARC data, these states offer the highest average salaries for respiratory therapists in 2026:

RankStateAverage Annual SalaryAverage Hourly Rate
1New York$102,065$49.07
2Ohio$93,190$44.80
3Florida$91,462$43.97
4Colorado$88,559$42.58
5Indiana$80,455$38.68

Source: AARC job data

How Credentials Affect Your Salary (CRT vs. RRT)

Not all respiratory therapists are paid the same, and your credentials make a significant difference.

CRT vs. RRT: What Is the Difference?

  • CRT (Certified Respiratory Therapist) : Entry-level certification earned by passing the NBRC Therapist Multiple-Choice examination.
  • RRT (Registered Respiratory Therapist) : Advanced credential requiring additional testing. RRTs have demonstrated higher-level clinical competence.

Salary Differences

The salary gap between CRTs and RRTs is substantial:

CredentialAverage Annual SalaryAverage Hourly Rate
CRT$63,97930.20−30.20−30.76
RRT82,000−82,000−97,57639.00−39.00−46.91

Why RRTs Earn More

Hospitals prefer RRTs for critical care roles, leadership positions, and specialty areas. The advanced credential signals:

  • Greater clinical knowledge
  • Ability to handle complex patients
  • Readiness for independent decision-making
  • Commitment to the profession

Salary Trends (2015-2024)

Respiratory therapist salaries have shown steady growth over the past decade. The COVID-19 pandemic significantly increased demand for respiratory care professionals, and salaries have largely maintained those gains.

Year-by-Year Salary Progression

YearAverage Annual SalaryAverage Hourly RateYear-over-Year Change
2015$56,876$27.00
2016$57,741$28.00+1.52%
2017$58,845$28.00+1.91%
2018$59,981$29.00+1.93%
2019$60,961$29.00+1.63%
2020$62,558$30.00+2.62%
2021$64,301$31.00+2.79%
2022$69,471$33.00+8.04%
2023$75,565$36.00+8.77%
2024$79,296$38.00+4.94%

Source: AARC trend data

Factors That Influence Respiratory Therapist Salaries

Aside from your location and education level, there are many aspects that impact your salary.

1. Level of Experience

It has been shown that the more knowledgeable the RT, the more that individual will earn compared to the newcomer. The difference between the 10th and 90th percentiles is about $70,000 every year.

2. Type of Facility

The place in which you work is very important.

Larger teaching hospitals pay more than smaller community hospitals.

Federal facilities, such as VA or military hospitals, have a competitive base pay and great benefits.

Respiratory therapy jobs that require you to travel pay more, but the job entails more flexibility.

3. Shift Differentials

Working night shifts, weekends, and holidays increases your base pay by around 10-20% per hour. The UCHealth job posting in Colorado is specifically for night shifts. The $47.41 pay is the upper limit for that range, and it is likely increasing for that specific reason.

4. Specialty Certifications

Pay is higher due to RRT, ACLS, PALS, and NRP certifications, as well as the NPS certification.

Employers have a higher starting pay for applicants of these courses.

5. Union Representation

Facilities with a union have higher pay with good benefits and more stable raises. California and New York are stronger union states.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Is respiratory therapy a good job for 2026?

Yes, respiratory therapists are becoming more wanted due to the soon to be older population with more chronic respiratory diseases, like asthma and COPD, and the increasing need for expertise in critical care. Growth of this profession is expected to be above average according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Q2: Are respiratory therapists hourly employees?

Most respiratory therapists are paid hourly, which allows for overtime pay and shift differentials. However, some managerial or advanced practice roles may be salaried.

Q3. How does travel respiratory therapy compare?

Travel respiratory therapy positions usually offer pay of $2,000 – $3,000 per week or more. This pay includes housing stipends and travel reimbursement. Staff positions do not offer this level of pay. The pay for travel RT positions is higher because these positions are less secure.

Q4. What education do I need to become a respiratory therapist?

Regardless of the education you attain, respiratory therapists need to have at least their associate’s degree. Some may opt to earn a bachelor’s; however, this is not required. After completing a program, future RTs must pass the NBRC exam to become a CRT. The RRT credential for higher salaries is also an option, but is not required.

Q5. Which state has the highest demand for respiratory therapists?

Florida, California, Texas and Arizona have a higher demand for RTs because of their higher elderly populations; however, RT demand is nationwide.

Conclusion: Your Earning Potential as a Respiratory Therapist

Being an RT is an incredibly lucrative and rewarding career. Being an RT will offer salaries that total high levels of growth and earning potential. The estimated salary averages at $38 – $47 per hour, $6,600 – $8,100 monthly, and $79,000 or more annually. The highest salary at $138,000 per year is in highly populated states like New York, California, and Ohio.


SHARE
Scroll to Top